What Do the Various U.S. States Say About Driving With Cognitive Impairment or Dementia?
[…] If the individual discloses a medical impairment, then he or she will have to be evaluated. If the individual does not disclose any impairment, then – provided that the person can pass the driving-knowledge and road-skills tests – a license will be (re-)issued.

Medical reviewers can require re-testing as well as periodic reporting. Outcomes of the medical-review process include: license suspension or revocation, restriction of privileges, or unconditional renewal.

According to Virginia law, Code of Virginia § 46.2-322: “Examination of licensee believed incompetent; suspension or restriction of license; license application to include questions as to physical or mental conditions of applicant; false answers; examination of applicant; physicians, nurse practitioners, or physician assistant’s statement.